Join our mailing list to receive the latest updates and alerts Flag Subscribe
[…] The rule also sets a Hazard Index MCL for a mixture of two or more of four PFAS chemicals. A “Hazard Index” is a sum of fractions that compares the level of each PFAS to the highest level below which there is no health effect; it is designed to account for the additive health impacts of exposure to mixtures of chemicals. The rule also sets an unenforceable Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) for the same six categories.

The EPA enacted this rule under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA), 42 U.S.C. § 300f et seq., which authorizes the agency to set drinking water standards that must be met by any “public water system,” i.e., “a system for the provision to the public of water for human consumption through pipes or other constructed conveyances, if such system has at least fifteen service connections or regularly serves an average of at least twenty-five individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 300f(4).