DOS Releases Instructions for the 2021 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program

November 20, 2019

By Immigration Group

This article was prepared with the assistance of ABIL, the Alliance of Business Immigration Lawyers, of which Laura Danielson is an active member.

American Flag Visa LotteryThe Department of State (DOS) annually allocates visas for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants” from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States. For Fiscal Year 2021, there will be 55,000 Diversity Visas (DVs) available at no cost.

Requirement 1

Individuals from eligible countries may qualify. The full list of eligible countries can be found beginning on page 16 of the DOS announcement.

If not born in an eligible country, there are two other possible ways to qualify:

  1. If your spouse was born in an eligible country; or
  2. If you were born in an ineligible country in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV program.

Requirement 2

Diversity Visa applicants must adhere to the education work requirement of the program by having either:

  1. A minimum of a high-school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of formal elementary and secondary education; or
  2. A minimum of two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation which requires at least two years of training or experience to perform.