Expanded Judicial Discretion
[…] Expanded Judicial Discretion
The new statute gives courts significantly more flexibility in choosing between partitions in kind and partitions by sale. Under the prior law, a partition in kind was the default and a partition by sale was only allowed “if it appear[ed] that a partition cannot be had without great prejudice to the owners.” Minn. Stat. § 558.01. This created a higher bar for forcing a sale as opposed to a partition in kind even though partitions in kind are rarely used today given that they are typically only suitable for agricultural or other vacant lands.
Minn. Stat. § 558A.03 now gives courts more discretion in choosing between partition in kind and partition by sale by explicitly allowing the court to choose between “a sale of all, or part of the interest being partitioned and division of the proceeds according to the rights and interests of the interested parties, a partition in kind, or any other fair and equitable remedy.” This change gives judges the flexibility to craft creative solutions better tailored to each case’s unique circumstances rather than being constrained by outdated statutory presumptions.
Detailed Decision-Making Factors